LibGuides: Instruction Librarian: SOWK325

Catalog Subject Headings

Library Catalog subject headings on adoption:

Adoptees
Adoption
Adoption Agencies
Adoption (Country)
Adoption Law and Legislation
Adoption - Psychological Aspects
Adoption - Personal Narratives
Intercountry Adoption
Interracial Adoption
Older child Adoption
Open Adoption
Special Needs Adoption

EndNote

EndNote at Andrews University

EndNote software helps you manage research sources and integrate them into MS Word. Downloading is free to AU students from the Library EndNote page.

Article Databases

Social Work Research Guide

The Social Work Research Guide contains a complete list of databases recommended for Social Work research. The following are especially recommended for this class.

Social Work Abstracts Produced by the National Association of Social Workers (NASW), this comprehensive collection provides indexing and abstracts for journals dealing with all aspects of the social work field, including theory and practice, areas of service and social issues and problems. Social Work Abstracts offers extensive coverage of more than 500 social work and human services journals dating back to 1965. Researchers, students and practitioners seeking scholarly and professional perspectives on subjects such as therapy, education, human services, addictions, child and family welfare, mental health, civil and legal rights and more will find Social Work Abstracts to be an indispensable resource. (website)
APA PsycInfo®‎ This database is published by the American Psychological Associations and provides comprehensive indexing and abstracts of the international psychological literature from the 1800s to the present. Documents indexed include journals, articles, books, dissertations and more. 90% of the 3,000+ titles indexed in PsycINFO are peer-reviewed. (1806 - current)
Academic Search Complete This database is the leading resource for scholarly research that supports high-level research in the key areas of academic study by providing journals, periodicals, reports, books, and more.