Global Studies: Pertinent Online Databases

ABI Inform Global - PROQUEST

• 1923 - present; Full-text subjects: business companies, industries, products, advertising, marketing, computers
• 190,000 reports from 195 countries
• 21,000 Full-text doctoral dissertations and master's theses from over 1,000 colleges and universities
• Over 1,300 SWOT analysis reports
• 125,000 author profiles
• How to search PROQUEST

General Business File - GALE

• Full-text
• Recommended for: General user.
• Analyze company performance and activity, industry events and trends as well as the latest in management, economics and politics.
• Access to a combination of broker research reports, trade publications, newspapers, journals and company directory listings with full text and images available.
• Michigan residents or Michigan library access only.

LexisNexis - LEXIS NEXIS

• 1988 - present; Full-text
• Access to five million searchable documents from more than 40,000 legal, news and business sources

Business Abstracts with Full Text (HW Wilson) - EBSCO

• 1986 - present
• Indexing and abstracting of 527 key international English-language business periodicals including Business Week, Forbes, The Wall Street Journal, The New York Times and more.
• Broad Subjects: Reference; Business; Behavioral & Social Sciences
• Updated monthly
• How to search OCLC

Omnifile Full text Select (HW Wilson) - EBSCO

• 1994 - full-text
• Indexes 2,393 periodicals in science, humanities, education and business
• Includes records from Reader's Guides Abstracts, Social Sciences Abstracts, Humanities Abstracts, Social Abstracts, and Wilson Business Abstracts
• Over 1,500,00 records
• Updated weekly
• how to search OCLC

Urban Studies & Planning - SAGE

• 1968 - Present; Full-text
• 12 Journals published by SAGE and participating societies
• Encompasses over 10,500 articles

SpringerLink

• Full-text
• Online collection of over e1,200 peer-reviewed journals and 25 book series
• Interactive databases for high-quality STM journals, book series, books, reference works, and the Online Archives Collection
• Architecture and Design; Behavioral Science; Biomedical and Life Sciences; Business and Economics; Chemistry and Materials Science; Computer Science; Earth and Environmental Science; Engineering; Humanities; Social Sciences and Law; Mathematics and Statistics; Medicine; Physics and Astronomy; Professional and Applied Computing

Wiley Online Library

• Full-text
• Indexes over 1,400 journals
• Engineering, Computing and Technology
• Health Sciences
• Nutrition and Dietetics
• Life and Physical Sciences
• Food Science and Technology
• Medicine, Humanities, Philosophy, Social & Behavioral Sciences, Social Work,
• Business, Economics, Finance and Accounting
• Education